I wish to thank President Ilham Aliyev for his longstanding commitment to promoting intercultural dialogue.
• Excellency President of the Republic,
Assalamu alaikum warahmatu Allah wabarakatuh.
It is my pleasure to talk to you at the opening session of the 2nd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held under the theme "Living together Peacefully in a Diverse World". The theme perfectly highlights the noble goal of our endeavors towards promoting dialogue of cultures and consolidating the alliance of civilizations. It is a great honor for me to take this opportunity to extend my thanks and gratitude to H.E. Mr Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, for his country's unstinting support for ISESCO. On this occasion, I would like to commend his wise policy to turn this hospitable country into a world forum of dialogue, concord, tolerance and peace, while expressing my best wishes for progress and prosperity to the Republic of Azerbaijan and its civilization-steeped people under the wise leadership of H.E the President, may Allah preserve him.